Modern History MCQ Set - III


Modern  History MCQ Set - III: General Knowledge on History (Modern History MCQ) play important roles on Competitive Examinations. Here I have provided 10 No.s Most Important MCQ GK Question with answer from Modern History Sections.

1. Assertion (A): Babar won the first Battle of Panipat.

Reason (R): Babar was the first to introduce the use of cannons in India



A.A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

2. Assertion (A): Shivaji aimed at establishing Maratha rule in Delhi.

Reason (R): Shivaji took the leadership of the Maratha resistance against the Mughals.



A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

3. Assertion (A): Alauddin Khalji imposed price control in Delhi.

Reason (R): He wanted to pay lower wages to artisans building his palaces in Delhi.



A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

4. Assertion (A): Akbar's official historian Abul Fazl neither gives the prices of slaves nor does he mention slave markets.

Reason (R): Akbar prohibited slave trade in his empire.

A.Aand R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

5. Assertion (A): Akbar claimed divinity for himself.

Reason (R): He thought that in the country of many beliefs such as India, the sovereign should not be associated with anyone particular religion.

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

6. Assertion (A): The invasions of Krishnadeva Raya into the territories of Prataparudra were inconclusive.

Reason (R): Krishnadeva Raya invaded the territories of the Gajpathi not for the latter's extinction but only for the recovery of lost territories.

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

7. Assertion (A): The Buland Darwaza at Fatehpur Sikri was built by Akbar in 1602.

Reason (R): He wanted to commemorate his conquest of Gujarat.



A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

8. Assertion (A): Wazir Nizam-ul-Mulk left Mughal Emperor Muhammad Shah to realize his own ambition of founding the State of Hyderabad.

Reason (R): Muhammad Shah, instead of supporting his able Wazir, intrigued against him.



A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

9. Assertion (A): The Sultans may not have been too eager to encourage large scale conversion.

Reason (R): The increasing conversion could lead to a loss of revenue, as jizya paying citizens to Islam.



A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

10. Assertion (A): The nobility under Muhammad bin Tughlaq was a highly homogeneous one.

Reason (R): Royal intervention in the iqta system was as its peak under Muhammad Tughlaq.

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

Question and Answer

1.      
Answer: A
2.      
Answer: D
3.      
Answer: C
4.      
Answer: C
5.      
Answer: C
6.      
Answer: D
7.      
Answer: D
8.      
Answer: A
9.      
Answer: C
       10.                         
Answer: D

Ancient History
Ancient History Set - I
Ancient History Set - II
Ancient History Set - III
Ancient History Set - IV
Ancient History Set - V
Medieval History
Medieval History Set - I
Medieval History Set - II
Medieval History Set - III
Medieval History Set - IV
Medieval History Set - V
Modern History
Modern History Set - I
Modern History Set - II
Modern History Set - III
Modern History Set - IV
Modern History Set - V

Post a Comment

0 Comments