Top 100 Railway gk questions and answer



 In this page we have given most important top 100 railway gk questions and answer. These top 100 rrb gk questions have been asked in so many competitive examinations and there are most chance to ask again in the upcoming competitive examinations like ssc cgl, rrb ntpc, wbcs, upsc etc.
Download top 100 gk questions and answer


Practice these top 100 railway gk questions and answers for better results in the competitive exams. Solved the every questions yourself with the help of answer in the particular time period and check your performance and confidence. After memorising these top 100 railway general knowledge questions you may continue your practice with Top 100 gk questions and answer for ssc exam.

SSC CGL General Awareness PDF Download




Top 100 Railway gk questions and answer

Q.1 Governor is appointed by the ……  

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Chief Justice of India

(D) Chief Justice of the concerned state high court

Answer.  B

 Q.2 Find the odd one out.

(A) A. Ramaswamy

(B) Pankaj Advani

(C) P. Hari Krishna

(D) S.S. Ganguli

Answer.  B

Q.3 My passage from India is a book authored by…. 

(A) E.M. Foster

(B) Ismail Merchant

(C) Nairad C. Choudhary

(D) Mulk Raj Anand

Answer .  B

Q.4 Coolie is a famous work of….

(A) Khushwant Singh

(B) V.S. Naipaul

(C) Mulk Raj Anand

(D) R.K. Narayan
Answer.  C

Q.5 This personality is credited with the invention of e-mail. Can you identify him from the given?

(A) T. Leo Burns

(B) Larry Page

(C) Ray Tomlinson

(D) None of these

Answer .  C

Q.6 When did the Second Round Table conference took place?

(A) 1915

(B) 1922

(C) 1928

(D) 1931

Answer .  D

Q.7  ‘Answerett’ is the name of the domestic airline of which of the following countries?

(A) New Zealand

(B) Germany

(C) The Netherlands

(D) Australia

Answer .  D

Q.8 Metals which chemically behave both as metals and non-metals is called.

(A) alloys

(B) metalloids

(C) Halogens

(D) chalkogens

Answer .  B

Q.9 Which of the following articles of the Constitution deals with a financial emergency?

(A) Article 352

(B) Article 356

(C) Article 360

(D) Article 370

Answer .  C

Q.10 The largest river (in terms of volume of water it carries) is….

(A) Nile

(B) Mississippi Missouri

(C) Amazon

(D) Yangtze

Answer.  C

General Science GK questions | Most Important General Knowledge MCQ for Competitive Exams

 Railway gk questions in english

Q.11 The World Environment Day is celebrated through the world on …… every year.

(A) May 8

(B) June 5

(C) July 11

(D) August 27

Answer.  B

Q.12 FICCI expands to….

(A) Federation of Indian Companies of Commerce and Instrumentation

(B) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industries

(C) Federation of International Chambers of Commerce and Industries

(D) Federation of Indian Conglomerate of Commerce and Industries

Answer.  B

Q.13 This place is also known as the ‘Manchester of South India’. Identify it from the given options.

(A) Madurai

(B) Coimbatore

(C) Bangalore

(D) Thiruvananthapuram

Answer .  B

Q.14 Approximately what portion of the world’s population resides in India?

(A) One-third

(B) One-fourth

(C) One-fifth

(D) One-sixth

Answer .  D

Q.15 Decibel is the unit of….

(A) frequency

(B) wavelength

(C) sound

(D) luminous intensity

Answer .  C

Q.16 Which of the following trains is India’s first certified ISO-9001 train?

(A) Mumbai-Delhi Shatabdi Express

(B) Magadha Express

(C) Bhopal Express

(D) AP Express

Answer .  C

Q.17 Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI) is based at…..

(A) Varanasi

(B) Chennai

(C) Hyderabad

(D) Kanpur

Answer .  B

Q.18 December 1 is celebrated as the…… throughout the world.

(A) World Health Day

(B) World AIDS Day

(C) World Human Rights Day

(D) World Habitat Day

Answer .  B

Q.19 Who wrote the book The Algebra of Infinite Justice?

(A) Virama Seth

(B) Rohinton Mistry

(C) Anurag Mathur

(D) Arundhati Roy

Answer .  D

Q.20 ‘Manas Tiger Sanctuary’ is in….

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Aasam

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Uttar Pradesh

Answer .  B


  Railway gk questions and answers

Q.21 Panini was……

(A) a Greek philosopher

(B) an Indian astronomer and famous mathematician

(C) a SAnswerkrit grammarian of Vedic times

(D) great poet of ancient times.

Answer.  C

Q.22 Mein Kampf is authored by…

(A) Napoleon Bonaparte

(B) Karl Marx

(C) Adolf Hitler

(D) Benito Mussolini

Answer.  C

Q.23 Which of the following is the largest and the deepest ocean of the world?

(A) Arctic

(B) Atlantic

(C) Pacific

(D) Indian

Answer.  C

Q.24 The literacy rate of India is….

(A) 57.86%

(B) 61.34%

(C) 63.98%

(D) 65.38%

Answer.  D

Q.25 Which Indian state has the least literacy rate?

(A) Bihar

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Orissa

Answer.  A

Q.26 SAARC was formed in ……

(A) 1982

(B) 1984

(C) 1985

(D) 1986

Answer.  C

  Railway gk questions in hindi

Q.27 Which of the following is not the member of the European Union?

(A) Greece

(B) Finland

(C) Norway

(D) United Kingdom

Answer .  C

Q.28 ASEAN is headquartered at….

(A) Male

(B) Kathmandu

(C) Jakarta

(D) Kuala Lumpur

Answer.  C

Q.29 This river was also called as the Ganges of the South, Name the river from the given options.

(A) Godavari

(B) Krishna

(C) Cauvery

(D) None of these

Answer.  C

Q.30 Which Indian state is inhabited by ‘Jaintiya tribes’?

(A) Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Mizoram

(C) Manipur

(D) Meghalaya

Answer .  D

 Railway group d gk question answer

Q.31 The capital of Greece is….

(A) Warsaw

(B) Athens

(C) Oslo

(D) Ottawa

Answer .  B

Q.32 This country is known as the cockpit of Europe. Identify it from the given options.

(A) Poland

(B) Belgium

(C) Turkey

(D) Sweden

Answer .  B

Q.33 Natyashastra is a famous work of….

(A) Bana Bhatta

(B) Lord Brahma

(C) Kalhan

(D) Kalidas

Answer .  B

Group D gk question

Q.34 In which of the following years did United Nations (UN) come into existence?

(A) 1941

(B) 1943

(C) 1944

(D) 1945

Answer .  D

Q.35 Eduskusta is the name of the Parliament of….

(A) Norway

(B) Finland

(C) Austria

(D) Italy

Answer .  B

Q.36 The line that demarcates the boundary between India and Pakistan is….

(A) McMahon Line

(B) Durand Line

(C) Radcliffe Line

(D) None of these

Answer .  C

Q.37 Which of the following represents the number of judges in The International Court of Justice?

(A) 12

(B) 15

(C) 18

(D) 21

Answer .  B

Q.38 Obstetrics is….

(A) a branch of medicine that deals with pregnancy, labour and child birth

(B) a branch of medicine that deals with child diseases

(C) a branch of medicine that deals with eye related diseases

(D) a branch of medicine that deals with kidney diseases.

Answer .  A

Q.39 Which of the following years you would associate with the foundation of Indian National Congress (INC)?

(A) 1875

(B) 1881

(C) 1883

(D) 1885

Answer .  D


           NTPC gk question

Q.40 The weight of the man will be……. On the surface of the moon of his actual weight.

(A) one-third

(B) one-fourth

(C) one-fifth

(D) one-sixth

Answer .  D

Q.41 ‘AFP’ is the news agency of …….

(A) UK

(B) USA

(C) Germany

(D) None of these

Answer .  D

Q.4 Which of the following represents the year in which Alexander invaded India?

(A) 323 BC

(B) 324 BC

(C) 326 BC

(D) 328 BC

Answer .  C

Q.43 Khyber Pass is in……

(A) Pakistan

(B) India

(C) Myanmar

(D) Afghanistan

Answer .  D

Q.44 The first secretary-general of the United Nations was…..

(A) U. Thant

 (B) Trygve Lie

(C) Boutros-Boutros Ghali

(D) Javier Perez de Cuellar

Answer .  B

Q.45 Southern Railway is headquartered at…..

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Bangalore

(C) Secunderabad

(D) Chennai

Answer .  C

Q.46 First ministerial meeting of World Trade Organization (WTO) took place at…..

(A) Washington

(B) New York

(C) Geneva

(D) Singapore

Answer .  D

Q.47 The highest producer of milk in the world is…..

(A) USA

(B) China

(C) India

(D) Germany

Answer .  C

Q.48 The first woman chief justice of the high court of India was……

(A) Fatima Biwi

(B) Ruma Pal

(C) Leila Seth

(D) None of these

Answer .  C

Q.49 Identify the correct match:

(A) May 8     World Health Day

(B) May 1     World Literacy Day

(C) May 17   World Telecommunication Day

(D) June 5    World Ozone Day

Answer .  C


    General Awareness for RPF

Q.50 The world record for the fastest double century is held by….

(A) Sanath Jaisurya

(B) Nathan Astle

(C) Adam Gilchrist

(D) Saeed Anwar

Answer .  B

Q.51 The first speaker of Lok Sabha was……

(A) K.M. Munshi

(B) C.D. Deshmukh

(C) G.V. Mavalankar

(D) H.J. Kania

Answer .  C

Q.52 Which of the following represents the number of  nations of the Non-Aligned Movement?

(A) 54

(B) 75

(C) 93

(D) 118

Answer .  D

Q.53 This personality is known as the Father of Economics. Can you identify him from the given options?

(A) J.M. Keynes

(B) Adam Smith

(C) Abraham Maslow

(D) J.K. Galbraith



Answer .  B

Q.54 Mount Etna is a famous volcano located in ….

(A) Argentina

(B) Italy

(C) Mexico

(D) Philipines

Answer .  B

Q.55 Where is the Tungabhadra sanctuary located?

(A) Madhya Pradesh

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Kamataka

(D) West Bengal

Answer .  C

Q.56 The agency of United Nations that was set up to strengthen the international cooperation in the field of education and improve the standards of education is…..

(A) UNEP

(B) UNCTAD

(C) UNESCO

(D) UNDP

Answer .  C

Q.57 Reserve Bank of India is headquartered at…..

(A) Kolkata

(B) New Delhi

(C) Mumbai

(D) Chennai

Answer .  C

Q.58 Jana Gana Mana, was accepted as the National Anthem of India by the Constituent Assembly of India in which of the following years?

(A) 1950

(B) 1949

(C) 1948

(D) 1947

Answer .  A

Q.59 The person who has climbed Mount Everest the most ------ 17 times ----- is…….

(A) Babu Cheri

(B) Appa Sherpa

(C) Peter Hillary

(D) T.W. Tenzing

Answer .  B

                                 NTPC Gk Question

Q.60 Which Indian state has its maximum area under the forest cover?

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Kerala

Answer .  C

Q.61 This personality is known as The Father of Geometry. Identify him from the given options.

(A) Euclid

(B) Pythagoras

(C) Newton

(D) Laplace

Answer .  A

Q,62 The biggest producers of oil within the members of Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is….

(A)Iraq

(B) Iran

(C) Saudi Arabia

(D) Kuwait

Answer .  C

Q.63 The first Indian animation film was produced by…..

(A) H.S. Bhatwadekar

(B) Dada Saheb Phalke

(C) Hiralal Sen

(D) J.F. Madan

Answer .  C

Q.64 Who is the founder of the World Economic Forum?

(A) George McDonald

(B) Jack Barry

(C) Robert Allen

(D) Klaus Schwab

Answer .  D

Q.65 Who among the following is the author of Meghdoot?

(A) Bana Bhatta

(B) Kalhana

(C) Kalidas

(D) Tulsidas

Answer .  C

Q.66 Under whose presidentship, the first session of Indian National Congress took place in Bombay?

(A) A. D. Hume

(B) Dadabhai Naoroji

(C) G.K. Gokhale

(D) W.C. Banerjee

Answer .  D

Q.67 How many members are there in the Rajya Sabha?

(A) 238

(B) 242

(C) 246

(D) 250

Answer .  D

Q.68 Panama Canal links which of the following water resources?

(A) Pacific Ocean and Atlantic Ocean

(B) Red Sea and Mediterranean Sea

(C) Red Sea and Caspian Sea

(D) Atlantic Ocean and Arctic Ocean

Answer .  A

Q.69 Which of the following rays is NOT harmful?

(A) Ultraviolet rays

(B) X-rays

(C) Infrared rays

(D) Short radio waves

Answer .  D

Q.70 Who is considered as the Father of History?

(A) Aristotle

(B) Herodotus

(C) Socrates

(D) Plato

Answer .  B


Railway Group D Gk question and answer in English

Q.71 Who was the person behind the ‘Kuka movement’?

(A) Kunwar Singh

(B) V.B. Phadke

(C) Guru Ram Singh

(D) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan

Answer .  C

Q.72 In the 552 --- strong Lok Sabha, how many members are there from the Union Territories?

(A) 10

(B) 20

(C) 30

(D) 40

Answer .  B

Q.73 Which of the following personalities gave ‘The Laws of Heredity’?

(A) Robert Hook

(B) G.J. Mendel

(C) Charles Darwin

(D) William Harvey

Answer .  B

Q.74 Name the person who was also known as Deshbandhu.

(A) S. Radhakrishnan

(B) G.K. Gokhale

(C) Chittaranjan Das

(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

Answer .  C


                          Gk on Railway Exams


Q.75 Which of the following is NOT the language enshrined in the eighth schedule of the Indian Constitution, as the language of the state?

(A) Nepali

(B) Kashmiri

(C) English

(D) Konkani

Answer .  C

Q.76 The capital of Uttarakhand is….

(A) Masoorie

(B) Dehra Dun

(C) Nainital

(D) None of these

Answer .  B

Q.77 Geet Govind is a famous creation of ……

(A) Bana Bhatt

(B) Kalidas

(C) Jayadev

(D) Bharat Muni

Answer .  C

Q.78 Which of the following represents the Finance Commissions that have been set-up so far?

(A) 10

(B) 11

(C 12

(D) 13

Answer .  D

Q.79 World Trade Organization came into existence in……

(A) 1992

(B) 1993

(C) 1994

(D) 1995

Answer .  D


     Railway Group D science question in English


Q.80 . Which is the warm ocean current?

A. Labrador current

B. Oyashio current

C. Canary current

D. Gulf Stream

Answer- D

81. Which of the following movement was for the restoration of Sikh sovereignty after the annexation of Punjab by the British?

A. Movement of Pagal Panthis

B. Satara Distrubances

C. Kuka Movement

D. Kittur Rising

Answer: C

Q.82 Who built The Taj Mahal?

A. Shahjahan

B. Sher shah

C. Nadir shah0

D. Jahangir

Answer- A

Q.83 Which of the amendments of the following constitution was responsible for deleting the right to property from the list of fundamentals rights?

(A) 43rd amendment

(B) 44th amendment

(C) 48th amendment

(D) 52nd amendment

Answer .  B

Q.84 Harshcharita and KadamBari are the works of…..

(A) Kalhan

(B) Panini

(C) Bana Bhatta

(D) Patanjali

Answer .  C

Q.85 When did the war of AmericAnswer Independence take place?

(A) 1770

(B) 1772

(C) 1774

(D) 1776

Answer .  D


Railway question and answer for exam in hindi(PDF)


Q.86 Which of the following countries is NOT a member of SAARC?

(A) Maldives

(B) Bhutan

(C) Malaysia

(D) Nepal

Answer .  C

Q.87 Bloemfontein is the judicial capital of….

(A) South Africa

(B) Denmark

(C) Columbia

(D) The Netherlands

Answer .  A

Q.88 Which of the following planets is NOT a terrestrial planet?

(A) Mercury

(B) Venus

(C) Earth

(D) Saturn

Answer .  D

Q.89 What is the minimum age required to become the President, Vice-President of India or Governor of Indian state?

(A) 21 years

(B) 25 years

(C) 30 years

(D) 35 years

Answer .  D

Q.90 The Treaty of Versailles was signed in….

(A) 1914

(B) 1916

(C) 1919

(D) 1923

Answer .  C

Q.91 Which of the following personalities was the first to climb Mount Everest twice?

(A) Tenzing Norway

(B) Tamba Tsheri

(C) Nawang Gombu

(D) Phu Dorjee

Answer .  C

Q.92 The controversial Tehri Dam was built over.

(A) Ganga

(B) Godavari

(C) Bhagirathi

(D) Narmada

Answer .  C

Q.93 Which of the following constitutional amendments was responsible for the inclusion of Konkani, Manipuri and Nepali languages in the eights schedule of the Constitution?

(A) 68th amendment

(B) 70th amendment

(C) 71st amendment

(D) 76th amendment

Answer .  C

Q.94 Vincent Van Gogh was a

(A) German Poet

(B) Dutch painter

(C) Polish scientist

(D) French musician

Answer .  B

Q.95 Who was the first premier of Pakistan?

(A) Liaquat Ali Khan

(B) Mohammad Ali Jinnah

(C) Ali Mohammad Khusro

(D) Mohammed Ayub Khan

Answer .  A

         Railway General Knowledge

Q.96 Telephone was invented by…

(A) J.L. Baird

(B) Alexander Graham Bell

(C) K. Macmillan

(D) None of these

Answer .  B

Q.97 The famous Chinese traveler Fahien came to India during the reign of….

(A) Harshvardhan

(B) Chandragupta II

(C) Kanishka

(D) Samudragupta

Answer .  B

Q.98 Name the Governor-General and the first Viceroy of India during whose tenure the 1857 revolt took place.

(A) Lord Rippon

(B) Lord Curzon

(C) Lord Canning

(D) Lord Harding

Answer .  C

Q.99 The absorption of ink by a blotting paper is based on….

(A) Newton third law of motion

(B) Bernoulli’s theorem

(C) Pascal’s law

(D) Capillary action

Answer .  D

Q.100 The point in the orbit of any artificial satellite of earth which is at the maximum distance from the earth is known as….

(A) Perigee

(B) Aphelion

(C) Antipodes

(D) Apogee

Answer .  D


100 + Indian Geography Gk Questions & Answers for Competitive Exams

100 + Indian History Gk Questions & Answers for Competitive Exams


General Knowledge is the best way to know the world. If there are any questions or doubt contact me immediately without hesitation.

Post a Comment

0 Comments