General Awareness Notes PDF Download

 General Awareness Notes PDF Download: General awareness is one of the important subjects to be studied when appearing in any competitive or government exams. If properly prepared, it is easy to score marks in GK section. To ease your preparation, we have provided the SSC CGL General Awareness Questions asked in the previous years’ exams.
General Awareness




  • Candidates who are appearing for Combined Graduate Level Exam are suggested to go through the SSC CGL Study Notes which include all the important topics that will appear in the exam.
  • To ease out your preparation, we have provided Important SSC CGL General Awareness questions 2020 here. These questions are compiled from many previous year papers to help with the candidate’s preparation.
  • Candidates can check the SSC CGL GA questions that are important for the upcoming SSC Combined Graduate Level exam.
  • For enhancing your preparation levels, study the from the Best GK Books for SSC CGL 2020.

General Awareness Notes PDF Download

General Awareness is one such section in SSC Exams which includes various topics like Finance, Indian Economy, current affairs. Take up SSC CGL Online Coaching to get SSC CGL general awareness questions and answers and also understand each and every topic in depth from experts. Also, check experts’ SSC CGL GK Preparation methods to crack the exam in one attempt. Candidates can view or download the SSC CGL General Awareness Previous Year Questions PDF from the table below and start their preparation for the exam.

General Awareness Notes on History

                               Ancient History
 Medieval  History
 Modern History


The following table has topics for SSC CGL General Awareness. Candidates preparing for the CGL Exam can download the SSC CGL General Awareness Questions PDF and practice all the important questions. The General Awareness section comprises two sections.
SSC CGL General Awareness Notes Important Topics





  • General Science
  • General Knowledge


Important Topics of General Science
In this section, the SSC CGL General Awareness Questions are asked from three topics such as Physics, Chemistry, and Biology. Check the subject-wise important topics of General science from the table below.
Physics
Chemistry
Biology
Gravity
Uses, Common names, and composition of various chemicals
Parts of Plants and their functions
Motion
Alloys
Parts of Human Body and their functions
Work
Definition based questions (Heat, Oxidation, Reduction, etc)
Basics of the animal kingdom
Pressure
SI Units
Diseases, prevention, and cure
Units of Measurement
Chemical Change & Physical Change
Nutrients & Deficiency of diseases
Sound
Heat
Electronics
Magnetism


Important Topics of General Knowledge

In General Knowledge, most of the GK questions for SSC CGL are asked from the topics mentioned below:


  • History
  • Geography
  • Political science
  • Miscellaneous
  • Computer and Mobile Technology

Let us have a look at the table below to know the subject-wise SSC CGL General Awareness Questions.
  History
Ancient History
Medival History
Modern History
Indus Valley Civilization
Establishment &
 Expansion of the 
Delhi Sultanate
European Penetration
 & British Conquest of
 India
Buddhism & Jainism
Religious Movements
 in the Fifteenth &
 Sixteenth centuries
Major Battles
The Mauryans
Mughal Dynasty
Social & Cultural 
Awakening
 in India
Post Mauryan Kingdoms
The Maratha State
The Great Revolt 
of 1857
The Gupta Period
Later Mughals
Indian National 
Congress
 –
 –
Nationalist Movement,
Growth of Militant
 Nationalism


  Geography
Movement of Earth
Winds
Soils of India
Interior of Earth
Ocean & Ocean Currents
Agriculture in India
Latitudes & Longitudes
Volcanoes & Earthquakes
Transportation in India
Solar System
Habitats
Mineral Resources in India
Atmosphere
Physical Features of India
Forests of India
States of India
Rivers in India
World Geography
Continents in the World
 –


  Political Science
Farming of the Constitution
President
Governor
Sources of Indian Constitution
Vice President
Vidhan Sabha
Schedules of Parts of Indian Constitution
Attorney General of India
Vidhan Parishad
Chief Ministers
Comptroller Auditor General
Panchayats
Citizenship
Lok Sabha
Parliamentary Funds
Article 370
Rajya Sabha
Supreme Court
Emergency in India
Bills
High Court
Commissions
Prime Ministers & Cabinet Ministers
Writs


  Miscellaneous
Population Census
Important books & authors
Union budget, demonetization
Oscar winners
Sports
State animals & symbols
Famous seaports and their locations
Indian art & Culture
Important institutions of India
Nobel laureates & their fields


  Computer & Mobile Technology
Development of computers
Input & Output devices
Memory
Abbreviations


SSC CGL General Awareness Questions Asked in SSC Exams

  • In all SSC Exams, GK and Current Affairs is a part of the syllabus.
  • Candidates who are constantly aware of all the latest issues happening across the globe can easily answer any type of question asked in this section.
  • This section includes commonly asked SSC CGL General Awareness Questions from topics like Current Affairs, General Science, General Knowledge, Static GK, History, Geography, Polity, and more.
  • Candidates must be aware of the Current Affairs and GK at least 6 months before the exam.
  • The questions will easy if reading newspapers, watching the news, and studying GK Books regularly.
  • The below section lists a few important questions from the previous year’s exam.
SSC CGL General Awareness Questions Asked in Tier 1 2020 Exam
Here are a few SSC CGL GK questions asked from previous year exams. Candidates appearing for CGL Exam are advised to solve SSC CGL Previous Year Papers to know the difficulty level of the exam and estimate which type of questions will be asked. Let us have a look at the SSC CGL General Awareness Previous Year Questions from below.
  • Sri Lanka’s PM?
  • Hampi is in which state?
  • Who is the CM of Chattisgarh?
  • Thomas Row appeared in which Darbar?
  • Find the bone which is not of human’s
  • The chemical name of Solid CO2
  • Who will decide the repo rate?
  • Where are the headquarters of WHO?
  • Who is the hero of the Mission Mangal movie?
  • Who is the writer of “Era of Darkness”
  • Who is the newly appointed Army Chief?
  • which Article describes the Sexual Discrimination between males and females in the Indian constitution?
  • Mahabalipuram was built in which year?
  • What happens on the 4th day after Pongal?
  • Where is Lady Wellington park?
  • Who received Dada Saheb Palke Award in 2020?
  • Which acid is present in Vinegar?
  • Who was the father of Azad Shatru
  • Name of the excise conducted by Wings India in Begum Pet, Hyderabad Airport
  • Who is the last ruler in the Nanda Dynasty
  • What is the gland present between the lungs
  • Which acid is released when cutting onions that result in tears
  • Name of the book released by Amit Shah
  • Where is Madhapur Mela held?
  • In which year was the name of the capital Bombay changed to Mumbai?
  • What is the rank of India in National Brands Ranking?
  • Where was the recent Global Investors Summit held?
  • Question from Karma Yudha book
  • Who is MP’s first governor?
  • Who is the chairperson of the IMF?
  • Who is the Jammu & Kashmir Union Territory’s Governor?
  • Who is the founder of the Gadar Party?
  • Name of Thailand’s Prime Minister
  • Which is the largest city in Sri Lanka
  • Yangtze River is in which city of China?
  • Last Ruler of Gupta Dynasty
  • PM of Bhutan
  • The formula of Calcium Sulfate Dihydrate
  • When is Nurse Day celebrated?
  • Who received Nobel Prize consecutively?
  • Question on Raman Effect
  • Vijaywada is situated beside which river?
  • Who wrote the book “Saint of God”
  • Bhavayei and Kalvalia is which state dance form?
  • Who is the Governor of Kerala?
  • Father of “Bangladesh Renaissance”
  • Chemical Formula of “Epsom Salt”
  • Chemical Formula of “Ferrous Sulphate”
  • Who was Viceroy of the 1843 Draught situation in India?
  • Harbhajan Singh is the Brand Ambassador of which brand?
  • Where is Jhansi ki Rani Samadhi located?
  • When was Congress Socialist Party established?
  • In which state was the first KVIC appointment done?
  • When was the Election Commission formed?
  • Who was the Governor during the 3rd Anglo War?
  • “Yasho Dance” is linked with which State?
  • Question-related to “Jin” Philosophy of Jainism?
  • Abbreviation Question- In “Udaan” word word “A” represents?
  • Who is the writer of “Great Indian Novel”?
  • Kaliyaari Pattu Dance Is from which state?
  • MP surrounded by which states?
  • Tell the number of Carbon and Hydrogen in Propane?
  • Unit of Velocity of Sound?
  • Torr is the SI Unit of?
  • Where is “Jagoda Rock”?
  • Lt. Governor of J&K?
  • The angle of the Benzene Molecule
  • Ramsar conference is related to?
  • Which monument is not opened by Narendra Modi in West Bengal’s visit?
  • “Ribosm” Presents in-?
  • Question from Hunger Index
  • Who appoints the Attorney General of India?

Download Top 100 + Gk  in PDF below to know some of the common questions asked in SSC Exams. These questions are picked up from the latest Current Affairs and previous year exams. Check them out and be well prepared for any upcoming SSC Exam.



Top Free SSC CGL General Awareness Questions and Answer 

Q.Where is the first insect museum of India located?


  • Tamil Nadu
  • Uttar Pradesh
  • Kerala
  • Andhra Pradesh
  Ans: Tamil Nadu

Q.India's first floating market opens in?


  • Andhra Pradesh
  • Kolkata
  • Bihar
  • Jharkhand
  Ans: Kolkata

Q.According to Forbes 2018, What is the rank of India's PM in world's most powerful people?


  • 10th
  • 11th
  • 9th
  • 12th
  Ans: 9th

Q.Which country will host Commonwealth Games 2022?


  • Birmingham, UK
  • Manchester, England
  • Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • Victoria, Canada
  Ans: Birmingham, UK

Q.Who is the captain of India's women hockey team?


  • Rani Rampal
  • Ritu Rani
  • Preeti Dubey
  • Sunita Lakra
  Ans: Rani Rampal


Top Free SSC CGL General Awareness

Q.Which Indian cricketer has been honoured with the ‘Most inspiring icon of the year for Social Welfare’ award by the DadasahebPhalke International Film Festival (DPIFF)?


  • M.S Dhoni
  • Virat Kohli
  • Yuvraj Singh
  • Sachin Tendulkar

Ans: Yuvraj Singh

Q.What is the theme of the 2018 World Milk Day (WMD) in India?


  • Milk: A Healthy Drink
  • Natural Drinkfor Health
  • Be Strong Be Healthy
  • Drink Move Be Strong

Ans: Drink Move Be Strong

 Q.The Supreme Court has recently allowed the Union government to implement the reservation in promotion policy for SC/ST employees. As per which article of the Constitution, reservation in promotions are mandated?


  • Article 16 (4A)
  • Article17 (4A)
  • Article18 (4A)
  • Article 21 (4A)

Ans: Article 16 (4A)

Q.What is the objective of National Youth Empowerment Scheme which is under Union government?


  • To provide military training to youth
  • To provide employment to youth
  • To provide skill training to youth
  • To provide scholarship to youth

Ans: To provide military training to youth

Q.Which country will host the 2018 BIMSTEC summit?


  • India
  • Bangladesh
  • China
  • Nepal
Ans: Nepal




Top Free SSC CGL General Awarenes Questions and Answers with Explain

1.Who said that ‘National Calamity’ on the failure of Non-Cooperation Movement to prevent the public mass from demoralisation?

A. Subash Chandra Bose

B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

C. C R Das

D.  Vitthal Patel

Ans: A

Explanation: Subash Chandra Bose said that ‘National Calamity’ on the failure of Non-Cooperation Movement to prevent the public mass from demoralisation.







2. Match the following

         Doab                            Region

a. Bist Doab                       1. Between Jhelum & Indus

b. Bari Doab                       2. Between Beas & Ravi

c. Chaj Doab                      3. Between Chenab & Jhelum

d. Sind Sagar Doab            4. Between Beas & Sutlej

Code:

      a     b      c       d

A.  1     2       3      4

B.  4     3       2      1

C.  4     2       3      1

D.  3     4       2      1

Ans: C

Explanation:

Bist Doab- Between Beas & Sutlej

Bari Doab- Between Beas & Ravi

Chaj Doab- Between Chenab & Jhelum

Sind Sagar Doab- Between Jhelum & Indus



3. Who among the following was the founder of the Chola dyanasty?

A. Rajaraja I

B. Vijalaya Chola

C. Krishna I

D. Krishnadev Rai

Ans: B

Explanation: Vijalaya Chola was the founder of Chola Dynasty.



4. Who among following given the first scientific estimation of National Income in 1931-32 in his book National Income in British India?

A. VRV Rao

B. Sachin Committee

C. Dababhai Nauroji

D. None of the above

Ans: A

Explanation: VRV Rao given the first scientific estimation of National Income in 1931-32 in his book National Income in British India.



5. Match the following

a. Braham      1. Father gave the girl without dowry and without demanding bride price.

b. Daiva         2. Father gave his daughter to a sacrificial priest as part of his (Priest’s) fee.  

c. Arsa           3. Token bride price in the form in the form of a cow and a bull was paid to the daughter

d. Prajapatya  4. Arranged Marriage between same classes with no dowry

Code:

      a     b      c       d

A.  1     2       3      4

B.  4     3       2      1

C.  4     2       3      1

D.  3     4       2      1

Ans: C

Explanation:

Braham: Arranged Marriage between same classes with no dowry

Daiva: Father gave his daughter to a sacrificial priest as part of his (Priest’s) fee. 

Arsa: Token bride price in the form in the form of a cow and a bull was paid to the daughter

Prajapatya: Father gave the girl without dowry and without demanding bride price.



6. Which of the following is/are part of organised sector of Money Market?

A. Call Money Market

B. Treasury Bill Market

C. Money Market Mutual Funds

D. All of the above

Ans: D

Explanation: Call Money Market, Treasury Bill Market and Money Market Mutual Funds are part of organised sector of Money Market.



7. Kidneys remove which of the following waste product from body?

A. Uric Acid

B. Urea

C. Ammonia

D. All of the above

Ans: D

Explanation: The kidneys remove wastes and extra water from the blood to form urine. Urine flows from the kidneys to the bladder through the ureters. The wastes in your blood come from the normal breakdown of active muscle and from the food you eat. Your body uses the food for energy and self-repair.



8.  Match the following

 Committees                       Appointed for

a. Ghosh Committee         1. Bank Frauds

b. Goiporia Committee      2. Bank customer services

c. Y V Reddy Committee    3. Reforms in small savings

d. R V Gupta Committee   4. Agriculture credit through commercial banks

Code:

      a     b      c       d

A.  1     2       3      4

B.  4     3       2      1

C.  4     2       3      1

D.  3     4       2      1

Ans: A

Explanation:

Ghosh Committee: Bank Frauds

Goiporia Committee: Bank customer services

Y V Reddy Committee: Reforms in small savings

R V Gupta Committee: Agriculture credit through commercial banks



9. Which of the following gland regulates the sugar level in blood in the range 70-160mg/100 cubic cm of blood either by the process of glycogenesis or by glycogenolysis?

A. Serous Gland

B. Kidneys

C. Liver

D. Pancreas

Ans: C

Explanation: Glycogenolysis is the biochemical breakdown of glycogen to glucose whereas glycogenesis is the opposite, the formation of glycogen from glucose. Glycogenolysis takes place in the cells of muscle and liver tissues in response to hormonal and neural signals. In particular, glycogenolysis 0plays an important role in the adrenaline-induced fight-or-flight response and the regulation of glucose levels in the blood. The reverse process, glycogenesis, the formation of glycogen from glucose, occurs in liver and muscle cells when glucose and ATP are present in relatively high amounts. In the synthesis of glycogen, one ATP is required for every glucose unit incorporated into the polymeric branched structure of glycogen. The glucose (in the form of glucose-6-phosphate) is synthesized directly from glucose or as the end product of gluconeogenesis.



10. What do you mean by Sweat Equity Share?

A. It is the share which can be issued to the employers and directors of the company at a discount.

B. It represents a fixed ratio of Indian shares.

C. It is a dollar denominated instrument traded on the stock exchanges in Europe or USA or both.

D. None of the above/ More than the above

Ans: A


Explanation: Sweat equity shares” are such equity shares, which are issued by a Company to its directors or employees at a discount or for consideration, other than cash, for providing their know-how or making available rights in the nature of intellectual property rights or value additions.


SSC CGL GK Preparation Tips
SSC CGL GK section is not something one can become an expert in one day. To master the GK section, one has to make a continuous effort. Here, we have provided a few SSC CGL General Awareness Preparation Tips that help candidates to score 40+ marks in this section.

Know the Syllabus
The foremost important thing is that candidates must be aware of the complete SSC CGL Syllabus. After knowing the syllabus, note down all the important topics and start your preparation accordingly.

Make Notes and Study Daily
Every single day, there needs to be a proper schedule of going through newspapers, TV news channels, Magazines of Current affairs and so on. Note down all the topics and start reading them daily. Make sure to focus on one single topic each day. This will help you remember all the topics. Revise all the topics on a weekly basis.

Learn from Books
Prepare from the books which cover all the syllabus of SSC CGL as per the latest exam pattern. Choose books that cover Indian Geography and important aspects of world geography. Note down the new topics that you cover on a daily basis. It will help during your revision time.

Stay Updated with Current Affairs
As per the previous year SSC CGL General Awareness questions, most of the questions are asked from current affairs. To stay updated, solve Current Affairs Quiz on a regular basis and that will help you know all the happenings around the world.

Solve Previous Year Question Papers
Solving SSC CGL previous year question papers can help a lot in enhancing the preparation. It is advised for candidates to solve at least 1 question paper every day. After solving each paper, allot marks yourself and that will help improve your weak areas. Solving these papers will let candidates know the type of questions asked in the exam.

Attempt Mock Tests
Attempting SSC CGL Mock Tests will help candidates to enhance their preparation for the exam. Try to solve at least two to three mock tests in a day. Practicing mock tests will help candidates to improve their time management skills and also help improve your speed, accuracy, and build your confidence.



Post a Comment

0 Comments